NY 864372

JUN 20 1991

CLA-2-49:S:N1:234 864372

Mr. Jaime A. Borda
Jaime Borda - Fotografia
P.O. Box 20014
Cartagena, Colombia
South America

RE: The tariff classification of travel books from Colombia.

Dear Mr. Borda:

In your letter dated May 15, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The items in question are printed travel books containing color photographs of historic, tourist and natural sites in different parts of America. The photographs are said to be of general interest, and are accompanied by texts in English and Spanish.

The applicable subheading for the travel books will be 4901.99.0060 or 4901.99.0065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS). The former provides for art and pictorial books valued under $5 each, while the latter provides for those valued $5 or more each. The rate of duty, in either case, will be free.

While there are no special requirements, quantity limitations or other restrictions on the importation of this merchandise, you should be aware that the goods must be declared to U.S. Customs upon arrival. In addition, each book will be required to be marked, in a conspicuous place, "Printed in Colombia." (The front or back of the title page is generally considered to be a "conspicuous place.")

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport